Russian    Ukrainian


From IEEE Computer Society
http://www.computer.org/portal/web/awards/pioneerrecipients

Computer Pioneer Award

A bronze medal is presented for significant contributions to concepts and developments in the electronic computer field which have clearly advanced the state of the art in computing. The contributions must have taken place fifteen or more years earlier.

Computer Pioneer Charter Recipients

Howard H. Aiken
Grace M. Hopper
Samuel N. Alexander
Alston S. Householder
Gene M. Amdahl
David A. Huffman
John W. Backus
Kenneth E. Iverson
Robert S. Barton
Tom Kilburn
C. Gordon Bell
Donald E. Knuth
Frederick P. Brooks, Jr
Herman Lukoff
Wesley A. Clark
John W. Mauchly
Fernando J. Corbato
Gordon E. Moore
Seymour R. Cray
Allen Newell
Edsgar W. Dijkstra
Robert N. Noyce
J. Presper Eckert
Lawrence G. Roberts
Jay W. Forrester
George R. Stibitz
Herman H. Goldstine
Shmuel Winograd
Richard W. Hamming
Maurice V. Wilkes
Jean A. Hoerni
Konrad Zuse
   

COMPUTER PIONEER AWARD RECIPIENTS

2016 E.Grady Booch  "For pioneering work in Object Modeling that led to the creation of the Unified Modeling Language (UML)."
2015 Michael J.Flynn  "For more than 50 years of leadership, which includes the creation of TCCA and SIGARCH, basic contributions to computer arithmetic, microarchitecture and multiprocessing, and quantitative analysis of microarchitectures."
2015 Peter M.Kogge  "For the pioneering of three areas of computer architecture development of parallel algorithms for recurrence embodied in the Kogge-Stone adder, development of the multi-core microprocessor chip and the formalization of methods for designing the control of a computer pipeline."
2014 Linus Torvalds  "For pioneering development of the Linux kernel using the open-source approach."
2013 Stephen B.Furber  "For pioneering work as a principal designer of the ARM 32-bit RISC microprocessor."
2013 Edward Feigenbaum  "For pioneering work in Artificial Intelligence, including development of the basic principles and methods of knowledge-based systems and their practical applications."
2012 Cleve Moler  "For improving the quality of mathematical software, making it more accessible and creating MATLAB."
2011 David Kuck  "For pioneering parallel architectures including the Illiac IV, the Burroughs BSP, and Cedar; and, for revolutionary parallel compiler technology including Parafrase and KAP Tools."
2009 Jean Sammet  "For pioneering work and lifetime achievement as one of the first developers and researchers in programming languages."
2009 Lynn Conway  "For contributions to superscalar architecture, including multiple-issue dynamic instruction scheduling, and for the innovation and widespread teaching of simplified VLSI design methods."
2008 Betty Jean Jeanings Bartik  "For pioneering work as one of the first programmers, including co-leading the first teams of ENIAC programmers, and pioneering work on BINAC and UNIVAC I."
2008 Edward J. McCluskey  "For seminal contributions to the design and synthesis of digital systems over five decades, including the first algorithm for logic synthesis (the Quine-McCluskey method)."
2008 Carl A. Petri  "For establishing Petri net theory in 1962, which not only was cited by hundreds of thousands of scientific publications but also significantly advanced the fields of parallel and distributed computing."
2006 Mamoru Hosaka  "For recognition of pioneering activities within computing in Japan."
2006 Arnold M.Spielberg  "For recognition of contribution to real-time data acquisition and recording that significantly contributed to the definition of modern feedback and control processes."
2004 Frances (Fran) E.Allen  "For pioneering work establishing the theory and practice of compiler optimization."
2003 Martin Richards  "For pioneering system software portability through the programming language BCPL widely influential and used in academia and industry for a variety of prominent system software."
2002 Per Brinch Hansen  "For pioneering development in operating systems and concurrent programming, exemplified by work on the RC4000 multiprogramming system, monitors, and Concurrent Pascal."
2002 Robert W.Bemer  "For meeting the world's needs for variant character sets and other symbols, via ASCII, ASCII-alternate sets, and escape sequences."
2001 Vernon Schatz  "For the development of Electronics Funds Transfer which made possible computer to computer commercial transactions via the banking system."
2001 William H.Bridge  "For the marrying of computer and communications technology in the GE DATANET 30, putting terminals on peoples desks to communicate with and timeshare a computer, leading directly to the development of the personal computer, computer networking and the internet. "
2000 Georgy Lopato  "For pioneering development in Belarus of the "Minsk" series computers'hardware, of the multicomputer complexes and of the "RV" family of mobilecomputers for heavy field conditions"
2000 Gennady Stolyarov  "For pioneering development in "Minsk" series computers' software, of theinformation systems' software and applications and for data processing and database management systems concepts dissemination and promotion"
2000 Harold W.Lawson "For inventing thr pointer variable and introducing thisconcept into PL/I, thus providing for the first time, the capability to flexiblytreat linked lists in a general-purpose high level language"
1999 Herbert Freeman "For pioneering work on the first computer built by theSperry Corporation, the SPEEDAC, and for subsequent contributions to the areasof computer graphics and image processing"
1998 Irving John (Jack)Good "For significant contributions to the field ofcomputing as a cryptologist and statistician during World War II at BletchleyPark, as an early worker and developer of the Colossus at Bletchley Park and onthe University of Manchester Mark I, the world's first stored programcomputer"
1997 Francis Elizabeth (Betty)Snyder-Holberton "For the development of the first sort-mergegenerator for the Univac which inspired the first ideas aboutcompilation"
1997 Homer (Barney) Oldfield "For pioneering work in the development of banking applicationsthrough the implementation of ERMA, and the introduction of computermanufacturing to GE"
1996 Antonin Svoboda "Forthe pioneering work leading to the development of computer research inCzechoslovakis and the design and construction of the SAPO and EPOScomputers"
1996 Arnols Reitsakas "For contributions to Estonia's computer age"
1996 Ivan Plander "For theintroduction of computer hardware technology into Slovakia and the developmentof the first control computer"
1996 Grigore C. Moisil "For polyvalent logic switching circuits"
1996 Romuald W. Marczynski "For pioneering work in the construction of the first Polishdigital computers and contributions to fundamental research in computerarchitecture"
1996 Sergey A. Lebedev "For the first computer in the Soviet Union"
1996 Alexej A.Lyuponov "For Soviet cybernetics and programming"
1996 Laszlo Kozma "For development of the 1930 relay machines, and going on to build early computers inpost-war Hungary"
1996 Antoni Kilinski "For pioneering work in the construction of the first commercial computers in Poland,and for the development of university curriculum in computerscience"
1996 Laszlo Kalmar "For recognition as the developer of a 1956 logical machine and the design of the MIRcomputer in Hungary"
1996 Robert E. Kahn "For the co-invention of the TCP/IP protocols and for originating the Internetprogram"
1996 Lubomir Georgiev Iliev "A founder and influential leader of computing in Bulgaria; leaderof the team that developed the first Bulgarian computer; made fundamental andcontinuing contributions to abstract mathematics and software"
1996 Jiri Horejs "For informatics and computer science"
1996 Jozef Gruska "For thedevelopment of computer science in former Czechoslovakia with fundamentalcontributions to the theory of computing and extraordinary organizationalactivities"
1996 Victor M.Glushkov "For digital automation of computer architecture"
1996 Norber Fristacky "For pioneering digital devices"
1996 Edgar Frank Codd "For the invention of the first abstract model for databasemanagement"
1996 Richard F. Clippinger "For computing laboratory staff member, Aberdeen Proving Ground,who converted the ENIAC to a stored program"
1996 Angel Angelov "For computer science technologies in Bulgaria"
1995 Kenneth Olsen "For concepts and development of minicomputers"
1995 Marvin Minsky "For conceptual development of artificial intelligence"
1995 Butler Lampson "For early concepts and developments of the PC"
1995 David Evans "For seminal work on computer graphics"
1995 Gerald Estrin "For significant developments on early computers"
1994 Ken L. Thompson "For his work with UNIX"
1994 Dennis M. Ritchie "In recognition of contributions to the development of Unix"
1994 Harlan B. Mills "Inrecognition of contributions to Structured Programming"
1994 Gerrit A. Blaauw "In recognition of your contributions to the IBM System/360 Series ofcomputers"
1993 Willis H. Ware "For the design of IAS and Johnniac computers"
1993 Jack S. Kilby "For co-inventing the integrated circuit"
1993 Erich Bloch "For high speed computing"
1992 Douglas C.Engelbart "For human computer interaction"
1992 Stephen W.Dunwell "For project stretch"
1991 Bob O. Evans "For compatable computers"
1991 Robert W. Floyd "For early compilers"
1991 Thomas E. Kurtz "For BASIC"
1990 Werner Buchholz "For computer architecture"
1990 C.A.R. Hoare "For programming languages definitions"
1989 John Cocke "For instruction pipelining and RISC concepts"
1989 James A. Weidenhammer "For high speed I/O mechanisms"
1989 Ralph L. Palmer "For the IBM 604 electronic calculator"
1989 Mina S. Rees "For the ONR Computer R&D development beginning in 1946"
1989 Marshall C. Yovits "For the ONR Computer R&D development beginning in 1946"
1989 F.Joachim Weyl "For the ONR Computer R&D development beginning in 1946"
1989 Gordon D. Goldstein "For his work with the Office of Naval Research and computerR&R beginning in 1946"
1988 Freidrich L.Bauer "For computer stacks"
1988 Marcian E.Hoff, Jr. "For microprocessor on a chip"
1987 Robert E. Everett "For Whirlwind"
1987 Reynold B. Johnson "For RAMAC"
1987 Arthur L. Samuel "For Adaptive non-numeric processing"
1987 Nicklaus E.Wirth "For PASCAL"
1986 Cuthbert C. Hurd "For contributions to early computing"
1986 Peter Naur "For computer language development"
1986 James H. Pomerene "For IAS and Harvest computers"
1986 Adriann van Wijngaarden "For ALGOL 68"
1985 John G. Kemeny "For BASIC"
1985 John McCarthy "For LISP and artificial intelligence"
1985 Alan Perlis "For computer language translation"
1985 Ivan Sutherland "For the graphics SKETCHPAD"
1985 David J. Wheeler "For assembly language programming"
1985 Heniz Zemanek "For computer and computer languages - MAILUEFTERL"
1984 John Vincent Atanasoff "For the first electronic computer with serial memory"
1984 Jerrier A.Haddad "For his part in the lead IBM 701 design team"
1984 Nicholas C. Metropolis "For the first solved atomic energy problems on ENIAC"
1984 Nathaniel Rochester "For the architecture of IBM 702 electronic data processing machines"
1984 Willem L. van der Poel "For the serial computer ZEBRA"
1982 Harry D. Huskey "For the first parallel computer SWAC"
1982 Arthur Burks "For his early work in electronic computer logic design"
1981 Jeffrey Chuan Chu "For his early work in electronic computer logic design"


|Computer Society home page |Return to Awards Info |


Museum Map